Accident Beechcraft G18S N400NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40274

Date:Thursday 11 August 1983
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Northern Air Services
Registration: N400NA
MSN: BA 591
Total airframe hrs:13983 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Evart, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenosha, WI (ENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE AND A LARGE TREE DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS ON TAKEOFF. WITNESSES HEARD THE ACFT BACKFIRING AND THE GROUND RUN WAS EXCESSIVELY LONG. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT WENT THROUGH THE TOPS OF PINE TREES. THE BACKFIRING AND SMOKE STOPPED AFTER THE COLLISION WITH THE PINE TREES AND THE ACFT STARTED A DESCENT TOWARD A STREET. IT MANEUVERED AS IF TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH CARS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE SPARK PLUGS FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE WERE TESTED AND ALL BUT #5 FRONT PLUG WOULD NOT SPARK. HOWEVER DURING A SUBSEQUENT TEST THE SPARK PLUGSPLUGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF #5, DID TEST PROPERLY. A COMPLETE ENGINE TEARDOWN DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR PRE-IMPACT ENGINE DISCREPANCY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44039