Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7351N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40286

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1989
Time:18:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7351N
MSN: 18263135
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1815 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Slidell, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (CAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A COMPLETE WEATHER BRIEFING ABOUT 30 MINUTES BEFORE TAKING OFF AT NIGHT. HE ELECTED TO DEPART VFR WITHOUT A FLIGHT PLAN INTO AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORMS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE FLEW INTO A BAY OF THE GULF OF MEXICO ABOUT 29 MILES FROM THE POINT OF DEPARTURE. RECORDED RADAR DATA AND AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN WHEN IT IMPACTED IN THE BAY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INITIATION OF THE FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE OVER THE WATER. FACTORS WERE: DARKNESS AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT PREVAILED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29791