ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40290
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JUN-1990
Time:1400
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a
Operator:Private
Registration: N116TD
C/n / msn: 3398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(CA58)
Destination airport:(CA58)
Narrative:
THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER APPEARED TO BE WORKING THERMALS ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER ENTERED A STALL THEN A SPIN. THE SPIN WAS REPORTED TO CONTINUE TO GROUND IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23453
NTSB Identification: LAX90LA212