Accident Cessna 195 N4308V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40308

Date:Saturday 10 October 1992
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Herbert A. Schaffner
Registration: N4308V
MSN: 7215
Total airframe hrs:3163 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R755B-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shenandoah, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myerstown, PA (9D4
Destination airport:Binghamton, NY (BGM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE IN A CLIMB TO 7800 FT, LEVEL AT 7700 FT FOR APPROX 1 MINUTE, AND THEN ENTER A DESCENT. THE RADAR DATA WAS PUT INTO A COMPUTER PROGRAM WHICH SHOWED THAT THE HIGHEST VERTICAL SPEED RECORDED WAS 19,000 FPM, WITH A TAS OF 279.9 KTS (321.9 MPH). EVIDENCE OF FLUTTER WAS FOUND ON THE ELEVATOR, WHICH SEPARATED FROM THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS, AND THE WINGS HAD FAILED SYMMETRICALLY IN NEGATIVE LOADING. THE PILOT HAD BEEN TAKING VASOTEC FOR HYPERTENSION. DATA SUPPLIED FROM FLIGHT TESTING FOUND THAT IF THE AIRPLANE WAS TRIMMED FOR A CLIMB AT 112 MPH, AND THE POWER WAS NOT CHANGED, A 13 POUND FORWARD FORCE ON THE CONTROL WHEEL WOULD CAUSE THE AIRPLANE TO ACCELERATE TO 196 MPH. THE NEVER EXCEED SPEED FOR THE AIRPLANE IS 200 MPH.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO PILOT INCAPACITATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93FA013

Location