Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N27886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40324

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1984
Time:19:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Kar-San Developments Inc
Registration: N27886
MSN: 31-7952024
Total airframe hrs:2065 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-52BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1/2 mile from Oneonta Airport, Oneonta, Otsego County, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport (PHF/KPHF)
Destination airport:Oneonta Municipal Airport (FAA LID: N66)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA AT ONEONTA, NEW YORK, AFTER THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE WEATHER WAS VMC. THE PILOT MADE A MISSED APPROACH AFTER TRYING TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY AT ONEONTA, AT 18:38 HOURS. LATER THE PILOT RADIOED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO 'PICK UP' THE KRING BEACON. BOSTON CENTER VECTORED THE FLIGHT TO THE AREA OF THE KRING BEACON.

THE PILOT THEN PROCEEDED TO QUESTION HIS POSITION. WHEN BOSTON TERMINATED RADAR SERVICE THE PILOTS ANSWER WAS UNINTELLIGIBLE. NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE FLIGHT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE LEFT FULL TANK SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON THE LEFT OUTBOARD TANK. THIS AIRCRAFT IS RESTRICTED TO LEVEL FLIGHT FOR USE OF FUEL FROM THE OUTBOARD TANKS.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC84FA114 at https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X39144&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27886
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1984/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-oneonta-5-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ny/N27886/