Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N59942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40325

Date:Sunday 28 September 1986
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Cerrand Aviation Inc
Registration: N59942
MSN: 31-7552094
Total airframe hrs:4139 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elkwood, Virginia, 1 mile S of Culpeper Regional Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Culpeper Regional Airport (KCJR/CJR) Culpeper, Virginia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS STOLEN FROM THE AIRPORT, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A STEEP ANGLE APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS EXISTED WITH LOCAL VISIBILITY LESS THAN ONE MILE AS REPORTED BY PERSONS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT OR MULTI-ENGINE RATED.

THE PILOT WAS DENIED A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE ABOUT TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT DUE TO UNCONTROLLED HYPERTENSION AND DIABETES.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: BFO86FA049 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X34725&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5994
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1986/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-culpeper-1-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/va/N59942/