ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40330
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-SEP-1999 |
| Time: | 1130 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-22-150 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2381P |
| C/n / msn: | 22-2772 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Goshen, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, KY (LOU) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot/owner of the airplane and a flight instructor departed on a training flight. A witness near the accident site heard a 'sputtering' engine noise. He went outside and observed the airplane about 50 to 100 feet above his barn, flying straight and level. The airplane made a left turn towards a tree line, a second left turn, which paralleled the tree line, and a third left turn towards a field. The airplane descended towards the field 'like it was trying to land.' He further described the engine noise as 'missing, like the engine would stop and start.' The airplane touched down towards the end of a 7.3 acre rectangular field, and struck a fence that was located about 83 feet beyond the airplane's initial touchdown point. A post crash fire ensued. Examination of the wreckage, which included an engine teardown, did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Review of an FAA Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, placed the temperature and dewpoint reported in the vicinity of the accident site, in the 'serious icing at glide power' area of the chart. CAUSE: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent collision with terrain. A factor in this accident was the down-sloping terrain.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X19852