Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N6874H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40362

Date:Sunday 17 December 1989
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Frank Pfeifer
Registration: N6874H
MSN: 20085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lynch, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OCCUPYING REAR SEAT AND THE PASSENGER OCCUPYING FRONT SEAT TOOK OFF FROM A FARM STRIP NEAR LYNCH, NEBRASKA. AFTER COMPLETING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND ONE MILE WEST OF LYNCH. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF SYSTEM OR POWER PLANT MALFUNCTION. THE PROPELLER EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF POWER AT IMPACT. NO MEDICAL OR TOXICOLOGICAL FACTORS WERE IDENTIFIED. CAUSE: AIRSPEED WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN A STALL/SPIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30000