Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N6566H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40375

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1985
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6566H
MSN: 19758
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierce Ferry, AZ
Destination airport:Kanab, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING PIERCE FERRY, AZ THE PLT AND HIS PASSENGER FLEW EAST, UP THE COLORADO RIVER, AT A LOW LEVEL TOWARDS KANAB POINT. THE PLT'S NOTES AND CHARTS SHOW THAT THE FLT WAS TO TURN NORTH FOR APRX 40 NM, WITH A REFUELING STOP AT KANAB, UT. THE BRIGHT YELLOW ACFT WAS LAST OBSERVED, BY HELICOPTER TOUR PLTS, LOW IN THE CANYON, HEADING EAST APRX 10 NMEAST OF KANAB POINT. A FLT PLAN WAS NOT FILED AND NO ONE WAS AWARE OF THE MISSING ACFT. THE PLT'S FAMILY NOTIFIED FAA PERSONNEL THE ACFT WAS MISSING FOUR DAYS AFTER IT'S FATAL flight. AN UNSUCCESFUL AERIAL SEARCH WAS CONDUCTED. A MILITARY HELICOPTER LOCATED THE MISSING WRECKAGE IN A NARROW CANYON APRX 3 NM EAST OF THE POINT AT WHICH IT WAS LAST SEEN 13 DAYS AFTER IT CRASHED INTO THE CANYON WALL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37830