ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40381
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JAN-1990 |
| Time: | 1725 |
| Type: |  Piper J3 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N88125 |
| C/n / msn: | 15742 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Clewiston, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DURING UNK PHASE OF FLT, PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. IT DESCENDED WINGS LEVEL, 45 DEG NOSE LOW, IMPACTED TERRAIN, & WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. EXAM OF ACFT REVEALED THE REAR SEAT (PLT) CONTROL STICK WAS LYING IN THE WRECKAGE. EXAM OF IT REVEALED NO IMPACT DAMAGE NOR WAS THERE EVIDENCE THAT A BOLT & NUT, USED TO SECURE IT, WAS INSTALLED. PLT REPORTEDLY REMOVED THE NUT & BOLT & SANDED THE INSIDE OF THE STICK TO FACILITATE REMOVAL. THE FLIGHT CONTROLS OPERATIONALLY CHECKED GOOD. THE FRONT SEAT CONTROL STICK WAS INSTALLED BUT NOT SECURED. ENG & PROP WERE REMOVED FOR FURTHER EXAM. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED VALVE CONTINUITY & COMPRESSION SUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN ENG OPERATION. FIRE DAMAGED THE MAGS, IGNITION HARNESSES, & CARB. SPARK PLUGS WERE OPERATIONALLY TESTED, ONLY 1 TESTED GOOD. ACFT & ENG LOGBOOKS NOT LOCATED. FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SECURE THE FLIGHT CONTROL STICK (INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT) BEFORE TAKEOFF.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22450