ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40391
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JUL-1982
Time:0813
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-140
Operator:Darrel Crosby
Registration: N655FL
C/n / msn: 28-7125570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Harrah, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Harrah, OK
Destination airport:Harrah, OK
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT ELECTED TO CROSS UNDER A POWER LINE NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHEN HE REALIZED HE COULD NOT FLY OVER. AS THE PLANE CROSSED UNDER THE POWER LINE, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A STEEL PERIMETER FENCE POST. ACROSS THE STREET FORM THE POWER LINE AND PERIMETER FENCE WAS A HOUSE. THE PILOT PULLED THE PLANE UP, BUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE ROOF OF THE HOUSE AND THE RIGHT WING HIT A TREE. THE PLANE THEN IMPACTED IN THE BACK YARD AND HIT A FENCE BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE REPORTED WINDS IN THE AREA WERE: 180 DEG AT 4 KT AT WILL ROGERS WORLD AIRPORT AND 190 DEG AT 10 KTS AT THE WILEY POST AIRPORT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2500 FT. THE OWNER'S HANDBOOK RECOMMENDED THAT 25 DEG OF FLAPS (2ND NOTCH) BE USED FOR SHORT FIELD TAKEOFFS. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE FIRST NOTCH. AN INVESTIGATION OF THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA REVEALED THE RUNWAY LENGTH WAS NOT ADEQUATE FOR THE PLANETO CLEAR A 50 FT OBSTACLE UNDER THESE CONDITIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03466