ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40394
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-JUL-1982
Time:1715
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18
Operator:private
Registration: N83503
C/n / msn: 187709052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Labarge, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pinedale, WY
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A POWER LINE PATROL MISSION. THE REAR SEAT OCCUPANT WAS ACTING AS AN OBSERVER. HE WAS ALSO ALONG TO ASSIST THE COMPANY IN ROUTE FAMILIARIZATION OF THE PILOT, BUT WAS ASSIGNED NO OTHER OFFICIAL CREWMEMBER DUTIES. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE THE AIRCREW WERE PATROLLING THE LINE TOWARD THE SOUTHWEST WITH A HEAD WIND. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE ON THE LEEWARD SIDE OF STEEPLY RISING TERRAIN. THE WRECKAGE WAS CONFINED WITHIN A RADIUS OF 30 FT WITH EXCEPTION OF A FUEL CAP AND RED NAVIGATION LIGHT THAT WERE SLIGHTLY FARTHER AWAY. NO PREIMPACT FAILURES WERE FOUND AND FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 7000 FT MSL AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 10,000 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03216