Accident Piotrowski GIP-1 N7014B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40396

Date:Sunday 6 March 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Piotrowski GIP-1
Owner/operator:Piotrowski, George
Registration: N7014B
MSN: 001
Engine model:ROTAX UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON THE SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO IN A GYROCOPTER. HIS INSTRUCTOR PILOT OBSERVED THE GYROCOPTER HIGH AND FAST ON FINAL APPROACH. THE GYROCOPTER THEN PITCHED UP, THE ENGINE RPM INCREASED, AND THE GYROCOPTER THEN BEGAN PORPOISING. THE INSTRUCTOR THEN OBSERVED THE ROTOR BLADES CONE UPWARD AND THE ROTOR RPM DECREASED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN FLIPPED INVERTED AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM IN THE GYROCOPTER ON APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN GYROCOPTER FLYING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA086