Accident Parsons B/P GYROCOPTER N54WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40418

Date:Saturday 9 November 1985
Time:12:30
Type:Parsons B/P GYROCOPTER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54WP
MSN: 128
Total airframe hrs:85 hours
Engine model:MCCULLOCH O-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunnellon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dunnellon, FL (X35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT WHO WAS NOT RATED IN HELICOPTERS OR GYROPLANES AND HAD AN EXPIRED INSTRUCTORS CERTIFICATE WAS IMPARTING INSTRUCTION TO A STUDENT PLT IN A 2 PLACE HOMEBUILT GYROCOPTER. WHEN ON DOWNWIND TURN TO BASE LEG THE STUDENT TIPPED THE ROTOR DISC FORWARD AND THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED. THE ROTOR THEN WAS OBSERVED TO STRIKE THE RUDDER AND IT FAILED. THE ACFT THEN WAS OBSERVED TO FALL IN UNCONTROLLED FLT TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38275