Accident Cobra B N102DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40427

Date:Saturday 16 December 1995
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Cobra B
Owner/operator:David L. Jenkins
Registration: N102DJ
MSN: 1
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberry, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:High Springs, FL (OJ8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane start a turn towards the north and then to the west over a state road. The airplane then turned towards the east, banked to the right, the nose pitch down, and the airplane crashed. The engine appeared to be running until the airplane collided with the ground. Visual examination of the airframe, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash failure or malfunction. Continuity of the flight control system was confirmed for pitch and roll. The right rudder cable was attached to the rudder. The left rudder cable was not attached. The attach point and retainer pin were in place; however, the clevis pin safety ring was missing and later found by a recovery crew. Safety Board metallurgical examination of the safety ring revealed features indicative that it was cut.

Probable Cause: an in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA042

Location