Accident North American T-6-SNJ5 N1047C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40435

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6-SNJ5
Owner/operator:Western Nc Air Museum
Registration: N1047C
MSN: 85063
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4660 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camden, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCDN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated they saw a low flying airplane performing steep turns, approximately 60 - 70 degrees of bank. While in these turns, the engine began 'missing' and eventually quit. The airplane remained in a left bank, even though the engine was not running. After a few seconds, the witnesses saw the airplane 'snap, roll to the right, and enter a right hand spin'. According to the toxicological examination, the pilot had a drug, fluoxetine, in his system. Patients who are prescribed fluoxetine are not given medical certification by the FAA. This pilot was given a medical certification based on a letter from the pilot's cardiologist which stated the pilot was not being treated for clinical depression. The pilot also had Diltiazem which induces low blood pressure and slowed heart rate. Medical personnel indicated that Diltiazem can reduce the resistance to G-induced loss-of-consciousness (G-LOC). The pilot was issued a special issuance medical certificate, with no restrictions other than for vision, on January 31, 1997 based on a history of angina pectoris and coronary artery disease. Severe coronary artery disease can be aggravated by the physiological effects of acrobatic flight. According to FAR Part 67, the FAA may impose any operational restrictions on the certificate needed for safety.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to take remedial action after a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, leading to a spin. Factors were the pilot's use of unapproved medication, and the FAA's inadequate certification and standards for airman.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97FA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97FA134

Location