Accident North American SNJ-5 Texan N91047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40450

Date:Sunday 11 November 1984
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N91047
MSN: 88-16786
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairview, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairview, OK (6K4)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ENGAGED IN PERFORMING AT AN AIR SHOW WHEN RECOVERY FROM A LEFT AILERON ROLL AT APRX 300 FT AGL WAS COMPLETED TO AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE, HOWEVER, THE ACFT NOSE DROPPED AND THE ACFT TURNED 45 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY HEADING. IT THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A SHALLOW DIVE WITH THE RT WING LOW. THE ACFT BOUNCED AND SLID ALONG FOR 345 FT BEFORE STOPPING IN A PLOWED FIELD. A FABRIC BAG CONTAINING A FLT HELMET, FLASHLIGHT, GLOVES, SCARF, AND OTHER CLOTH AND PAPER ITEMS AND A TAPE PLAYER. THIS BAG WAS FOUND LYING LOOSE IN THE FRONT SEAT. THE PLT TOLD THE AIR SHOW ANNOUNCER THE HE (THE PLT) WOULD BE COORDINATING HIS FLT TO THE SYCHRONIZED MUSIC. THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME THIS HAD BEEN DONE ACCORDING TO THE NARRATOR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41565
ex.USAAF/42-85000, Bu84925, N3151G.