ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40459
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-SEP-1994
Time:1317
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American P-51D Mustang
Operator:private
Registration: N51U
C/n / msn: 122-74204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH LEVEL TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING AN EMERGENCY LANDING DURING AIR RACING TRIALS. THE PILOT HAD PULLED UP OFF THE RACE COURSE AND TRANSMITTED A 'MAYDAY' DISTRESS CALL. HE INDICATED THE AIRPLANE'S WINDSCREEN WAS COVERED WITH OIL, RESTRICTING HIS VISION. THE PILOT WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A '20-25 DEGREE' NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED A PROPELLER BLADE-FEATHERING OIL SEAL IN THE PROPELLER HUB WAS DISLODGED, ALLOWING PRESSURIZED OIL TO LEAK AND FOUL THE WINDSHIELD. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an attempted forced landing. Factors in the accident were the failure of a propeller blade-feathering oil seal which leaked oil on the windshield, obscuring the pilot's vision.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02287

Related books