Accident North American T-6 Harvard Mk II N2755Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40462

Date:Saturday 4 May 1996
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:H-trif Holding, Inc.
Registration: N2755Z
MSN: 2755
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLFT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an air show performance, the pilot made a low pass, pulled up, and entered a roll to the right. As the airplane reached the inverted position, there was hesitation, then the nose dropped, and the airplane began descending, while continuing to roll to the right. The airplane impacted the ground upright with the left wing low. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of any mechanical discrepancies. The pilot was an experienced air show performer, who had given more than 50 air show performances in the accident make and model of airplane. He had approximately 30 hours flight time in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed and/or altitude, while performing aerobatic flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA200

Location