Accident North American P-51D Mustang N51KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40464

Date:Sunday 2 July 1995
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:George M. Kreiger
Registration: N51KF
MSN: 45-11546
Total airframe hrs:1575 hours
Engine model:PACKARD V-1650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malone, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE F-51 WAS THE LEAD AIRPLANE OF A FLIGHT OF TWO AT AN AIRSHOW. AFTER COMPLETING A PASS OVER THE RUNWAY, THE TWO AIRPLANES SEPARATED, AND THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE ENTERED A 90 DEGREE TURN TO THE RIGHT. AT THE COMPLETION OF THE TURN, THE NOSE DROPPED, AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED WHILE IN A RIGHT ROTATION, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. A VIDEO TAPE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REVIEWED BY PERSONNEL OF THE COMPANY, WHO TRAINED THE PILOT IN THE F-51. THEY REPORTED THAT THE ACTIONS OF THE AIRPLANE WERE CONSISTENT WITH AN ACCELERATED STALL AND LACK OF RECOVERY BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. ADDITIONALLY, THEY REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT COMPLETED A CHECKOUT IN THE F-51, THOUGH HE HAD AN ESTIMATED 150 HOURS IN THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE HELD ABOUT TWICE THE NORMAL AMOUNT OF FUEL. IT HAD BEEN FUELED TO CAPACITY BEFORE DEPARTURE, WHICH RESULTED IN A HIGHER THAN NORMAL GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the flight controls, which resulted in an accelerated stall, an in-flight loss of control, and an uncontrolled descent to the ground. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's decision to fly the airplane in an airshow environment without completing an entire checkout program.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1982 N51JW Private 2 Elko, NV w/o

Location