ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4049
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-NOV-1975
Time:8:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Operator:McJunkin Corporation
Registration: N221MJ
C/n / msn: LJ-512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Charleston, WV (CRW)
Destination airport:Wilmington, DE (ILG)
Narrative:
Crashed while attemting to takeoff from Charleston, WV (CRW) & came to rest in woods downhill of dirt bank, reg canx 14.01.76.

Sources:
NTSB
AL 110