ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40539
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-JAN-1983 |
| Time: | 1610 |
| Type: |  Mooney M20E |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7778M |
| C/n / msn: | 21-0033 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cushing, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cushing, OK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE DURING A LOW FLT DOWN A RIVER. THE ACFT IMPACTED 3 HIGH TENSION CABLES SPANNING THE RIVER. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT WAS FLYING LOW AND FAST. THE COLLISION PRODUCED A SOUND 'LIKE A GUNSHOT' AND THE ACFT FELL TO THE GROUND AND BOUNCED. IT SPUN AROUND AND ENDING UP FACING IN A DIRECTION OPPOSITE TO THE flight. THE WRECKAGE CAME TO REST ON A SANDBAR IN THE RIVER BED WITH A STRAND OF CABLE AROUND THE PROPELLER. BOTH OCCUPANTS RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41984