ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40551
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-NOV-1991
Time:2300
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney M20C
Operator:private
Registration: N9637M
C/n / msn: 670108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Painesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keene, NH (EEN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE TWO PILOTS DEPARTED KEENE, NH, IFR AND UPON ARRIVAL AT PAINESVILLE, OH, THEY RECEIVED A CLEARANCE TO EXECUTE THE NDB B APPROACH. ONE OF THE PILOTS CANCELLED THE IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND REPORTED THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT. THE CONTROLLER QUERIED THE PILOT WHEN HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ON RADAR 4 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. ONE OF THE PILOTS INDICATED THEY WERE MANEUVERING TO LAND ON A DIFFERENT RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 150 FOOT TALL POWERLINE SUPPORT TOWER APPROXIMATELY 140 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE VISIBILITY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS LESS THAN ONE MILE IN RAIN AND FOG. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN ADF. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE POWERLINE TOWER STRUCTURE WHILE EXECUTING A VISUAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LACK OF PROPER RADIO EQUIPMENT NECESSARY TO EXECUTE THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH, RESTRICTED VISIBILITY AND NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X18514