Mid-air collision Accident Mooney M20C N6930U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40552

Date:Sunday 7 December 1986
Time:11:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6930U
MSN: 2729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hammonton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MID-AIR COLLISION OCCURRED WHILE THE CESSNA 185 WAS ATTEMPTING A STEEP CLIMBOUT DURING TAKEOFF FROM RWY 21 AND THE MOONEY WAS MAKING A LANDING TO THE SAME RUNWAY. ANOTHER AIRCAFT ATTEMPED TO WARN BOTH AIRCRAFT OVER THE UNICOM FREQ. NEITHER AIRCRAFT RESPONDED TO THE THREE CALLS AND BOTH CONTINUED THEIR OPERATIONS. THE COLLISION OCCURRED ABOUT 400 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF RWY 31. THE AIRPLANES CAME TO REST ABOUT 1300 FEET DOWN THE RWY IN A GRASSY AREA BTW THE TAXIWAY. BOTH A/C BURNED. THE M-20 LEFT OUTBOARD WING PANEL WAS STRUCK SEVERAL TIMES BY THE C-185 PROPELLER BLADES. THE C-185 VERTICAL FIN WAS DEFLECTED LEFT OF IT'S INSTALLED POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35294