Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N6040M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4056

Date:Sunday 5 August 1979
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6040M
MSN: LJ-840
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, In -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pwr schedule Pilot used exceeded max structural cruising spd.Increased fuel consmpin rate 100lbs/hr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB