Mid-air collision Accident Mong MS2 Sport N8610E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40568

Date:Sunday 25 July 1993
Time:18:15
Type:Mong MS2 Sport
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8610E
MSN: SW-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goshen, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES HAD ATTENDED A FLY-IN DINNER AT THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. AFTER DINNER, THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA, N8382M, PERFORMED A SERIES OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS NEAR AND OVER THE EAST-WEST ALIGNED RUNWAY. AFTER THE LAST MANEUVER, THE CESSNA WAS HEADING EASTBOUND OVER THE RUNWAY NEAR THE WEST END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT OF THE MONG SPORT, N8610E, HAD ALSO BEEN FLYING IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRSTRIP, BUT AWAY FROM THE CESSNA. AFTER THE CESSNA'S LAST MANEUVER, THE MONG PILOT MADE A LOW PASS FROM EAST TO WEST AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 100 FT AGL. APPROXIMATELY TWO-THIRDS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE MONG PILOT PULLED THE AIRPLANE INTO A STEEP CLIMB COLLIDING WITH THE CESSNA. THE SETTING SUN'S POSITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS APPROXIMATELY 14 DEG ABOVE THE HORIZON, AND AT AN AZIMUTH OF 276 DEG. CAUSE: FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE POSTION OF THE SUN WHICH RESULTED IN SUN GLARE FOR THE PILOT OF THE MONG SPORT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X12826