Accident Manta FOXBAT unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40626

Date:Sunday 20 March 1983
Time:07:50
Type:Manta FOXBAT
Owner/operator:Gordon Cook
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT HAD RECEIVED ABOUT 5 HRS OF GROUND HANDLING INSTUCTIONS BEFORE HE FLEW THE FOXBAT, ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE. THE ULTRALIGHT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A WEIGHT SHIFT CONTROL SYS. WHILE LANDING ON HIS 1ST FLT WITH THIS VEHICLE, IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT FAILED TO ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT WHEN HE SHOULD HAVE FLARED TO LAND. ACCORDING TO RELATIVES, THE PLT HAD ABOUT 93 HOURS OF PREVIOUS FLT TIME, BUT THIS WAS HIS 1ST FLT IN A WEIGHT SHIFT ULTRALIGHT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT HAD HIS SEAT BELT FASTENED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FLT; HOWEVER, THE SEAT BELT WAS FOUND UNBUCKLED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE AREA REVEALED THE PLT WAS EJECTED FROM THE SEAT DURING THE CRASH SEQUENCE & WAS FATALLY INJURED BY THE PROPELLER. TESTING OF THE SEAT BELT REVEALED THAT IT WOULD RELEASE WHEN SUBJECTED TO A SUDDEN PULL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42518