ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40647
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-JAN-1993 |
| Time: | 1510 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N72088 |
| C/n / msn: | 3515 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lillian, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pensacola, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT WAS LISTED ON FAA REGISTRY AS DEREGISTERED BY PREVIOUS OWNER WHO SOLD AIRCRAFT AS SALVAGE. AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE CURRENT ANNUAL INSPECTION. PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) DID NOT HAVE CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. NO PILOT LOGBOOK WAS FOUND BY PILOT'S FAMILY, AND IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED IF PIC HAD CURRENT BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. PILOT-RATED PASSENGER STATED PILOT OVER FLEW PRIVATE STRIP AND ENTERED BASE LEG. AS THEY TURNED FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH THE PIC LET THE AIRCRAFT GET TOO SLOW AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THEY THEN DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. PASSENGER REPORTED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS TURNED FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL APPROACH, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO THE GROUND.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11729