Accident Link-Johnson-Chessman HP-16 N9025N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40663

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:13:45
Type:Link-Johnson-Chessman HP-16
Owner/operator:Link Johnson Chessman
Registration: N9025N
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:94 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eldorado Sprgs., CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (IV5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER CRASHED INTO A MOUNTAIN WHILE MANEUVERING DURING VMC WEATHER. THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE GLIDER IMPACTED THE FACE OF BEAR PEAK MOUNTAIN NEAR THE 7900 FT. LEVEL. THE FUSELAGE WAS CRUSHED THE WINGS SEPARATED AND THE PILOT, WHO HAD UNDONE HIS RESTRAINT SYSTEM, WAS THROWN FROM THE ACFT AND WAS LOCATED ABOUT 100 FT DOWN THE MOUNTAIN FACE. THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT SURVIVABLE DUE TO IMPACT FORCES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43293