Accident Monnett Moni N8123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40667

Date:Saturday 15 October 1988
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8123
MSN: 00175
Engine model:KFM 107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA (WJF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT REPORTED ENGINE TROUBLE. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO LAND AT HIS DISCRETION. THE GLIDER WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A STEEP LEFT DESCENDING TURN SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN. THIS WAS AN EXPERIMENTAL MOTORIZED GLIDER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY A POST CRASH FIRE AND THE PILOT DIED 21 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27069