Accident LET L-13 Blaník N90865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40671

Date:Saturday 10 August 1996
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Olympic Air Inc.
Registration: N90865
MSN: 025726
Total airframe hrs:3083 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSHN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After receiving a glider certification on 7/24/96, the pilot (plt) logged about 2.1 hrs in a Let L-13 glider, before flying it solo. The initial solo was the accident flight (flt) on 8/10/96. On this flight, the plt planned to be towed to traffic pattern altitude, then release the glider, enter the traffic pattern, & land. Release occurred about 3 mi southwest of the airport at 1,850 ft. Airport elevation was 269 ft. Witnesses said the L-13 entered a right spin about 5 to 10 sec after release & continued spinning until ground impact. To keep the center-of-gravity (CG) from exceeding the aft limit, a placard had been installed in the cockpit, indicating the minimum front seat solo weight to be 150 lbs. The L-13's operating manual contained this & other info based on the L-13's original weight & balance (W/B) configuration. The plt weighed between 128 & 135 lbs, & a single 25 lb ballast bag was found in the wreckage. However, after repainting & modification with a non-standard tailwheel, the glider's revised W/B data indicated the current minimum front seat solo weight was 181 lbs. Based on this info (kept in the operator's maintenance shop), the glider's C.G. was computed to be 1.4 inches behind the aft limit. The plt's personal copy of the L-13 operating manual did not contain the revised W/B data. Copies of the glider's operating manual were being sold to renters without this info.

Probable Cause: failure of the operator to provide its pilots with information essential for an accurate determination of the glider's weight and balance, the resultant operation of the glider with a center-or-gravity that exceeded the aft limit, and the pilot's inadvertent entry into a stall/spin. Factors relating to the accident were: an incorrect placard concerning the glider's minimum front seat solo weight limitation, and the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA186

Location