Hard landing Accident Pazmany PL-4A N337RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40675

Date:Sunday 13 November 1994
Time:17:39 LT
Type:Pazmany PL-4A
Owner/operator:Robert Lee
Registration: N337RL
MSN: 573
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE GRASS BESIDE RUNWAY 01. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, COLLAPSED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE FIRST. THE PILOT WAS INJURED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE WHEN HIS HEAD STRUCK THE CANOPY. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, RESCUE PERSONNEL, REPORTED THAT WHEN THEY ARRIVED AT THE CRASH SITE, THE PILOT WAS NOT BUCKLED TO THE SEAT, AND WAS SITTING ON THE SEAT BELTS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing, collapse of the main gear, and inflight collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA025