Accident Smith DSA-1 Miniplane N535Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40680

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Smith DSA-1 Miniplane
Owner/operator:Richard Edward Rink
Registration: N535Y
MSN: M-1
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blackduck, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was observed to be conducting aerobatic maneuvers and during a recovery from a hammerhead the aircraft stalled and entered a nose-low spiraling path towards the ground. During a post-accident examination of the airplane, control continuity was verified for the ailerons, elevator, and rudder. No anomalies, relative to the airplane or its systems, were found that could be associated with a preexisting condition.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control not being maintained by the pilot. Factors to the accident were the aerobatic maneuvers being flown by the pilot and the encountered spiral.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA213

Location