ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40683
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-NOV-2000 |
| Time: | 1624 |
| Type: | Christen Eagle II |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N83007 |
| C/n / msn: | LAN/KAR0001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tyler, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (TYR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:There were two pilots aboard the aircraft at the time of the accident, and the flying pilot could not be determined. According to friends of both pilots, the front seat pilot would demonstrate or "instruct" aerobatic maneuvers to the rear seat pilot/aircraft owner. According to two witnesses, the rear seat pilot/aircraft owner was conducting an "airshow" in the amateur-built aerobatic airplane for them. Another witness observed the airplane maneuvering below the clouds (which were reported to be 2,700 feet above the ground). This witness, who was an aerobatic flight instructor and former Naval aviator, stated that the pilot was conducting a hammerhead stall and flew "dangerously low" prior to disappearing behind trees and impacting the ground. The FAA inspector confirmed flight control continuity and noted that the propeller blades were twisted. The front seat pilot tested positive for citalopram, which is a prescription anti-depressant medication. CAUSE: the pilot's performance of aerobatic maneuvers at a low altitude and his failure to maintain terrain clearance.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22293