ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40686
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-OCT-1992
Time:1815
Type:Lake LA-250 Renegade
Operator:Lake Aircraft
Registration: N8549Z
C/n / msn: 115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Franklin, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (LCI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST RECEIVED HIS SEAPLANE RATING AND WAS MAKING HIS FIRST SOLO WATER LANDING. THE PASSENGER SAID THE WATER WAS 'COMPLETELY GLOSSY.' DURING THE TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO PORPOISE AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE WATER NOSE FIRST AND NOSED OVER. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED TOUCHDOWN ON THE WATER WHICH RESULTED IN A PORPOISED LANDING. ALSO CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE PORPOISE, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH THE WATER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE; THE GLOSSY WATER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN WATER LANDINGS.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X15935