ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40689
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-AUG-1994
Time:1803
Type:Lafrance V-Witt W2
Operator:James A Frank
Registration: N63VW
C/n / msn: 37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wilmington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:OH (ILN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR, THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING IN AN AIRSHOW. HE STATED THAT, ALTHOUGH THE PILOT HAD SOME DIFFICULTY STARTING THE ENGINE, HE COMPLETED HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND ENGINE RUN-UP SUCCESSFULLY. DURING THE PILOT'S AIRSHOW ROUTINE, HE WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE AROUND PYLONS THAT WERE POSITIONED ADJACENT TO RUNWAY 4/22. SOME WITNESSES REPORTED THE ENGINE LOST POWER (AS THE AIRPLANE WAS PROCEEDING ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 4). THE ENGINE SOUND WAS DESCRIBED AS 'SPUTTERING.' THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A CLIMB AND MANEUVERED TO THE RIGHT & BACK LEFT (AS IF THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO MANEUVER FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 22). THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE ATTEMPTING A MANEUVER FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF ALTITUDE FOR REMEDIAL ACTION (AFTER LOSS OF ENGINE POWER).

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01965