Accident Kreatz GENESIS N68474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40693

Date:Thursday 21 May 1998
Time:19:17 LT
Type:Kreatz GENESIS
Owner/operator:George A. Kreatz
Registration: N68474
MSN: 037
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maple Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y33)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported the engine sounded normal during the takeoff roll and that the airplane rotated normally. Witnesses reported the airplane climbed to about 100 to 200 feet when the engine revved up 'really high' to what sounded like 1,000 RPM's higher than normal takeoff power. A witness reported the airplane went into a 60 degree left bank, and then the airplane turned right into an 80 degrees nose dive. The airplane went straight down and did not spin. The stall speed of the airplane was 50 mph. The airspeed indicator was found with the needle stuck at approximately 41 mph. The engine and flight controls exhibited continuity and no pre-impact anomalies were revealed. The engine was modified for airplane use by utilizing a propeller belt reduction drive to reduce the engine RPM's to approximately 2,500 propeller RPM's. The two 30 mm wide reduction drive belts were not found at the impact site. Searches for the drive belts were made of the surrounding area on two separate occasions but without success.

Probable Cause: the pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane. A factor was the failed reduction drive belts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA170

Location