ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40696
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-APR-1995
Time:1310
Type:Bumble Bee 500
Operator:private
Registration: N4711G
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X65)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT ATTEMPTED A FLIGHT ALONE IN A GYROCOPTER. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE GYROCOPTER OVERSHOOT THE BASE TO FINAL TURN. THEY SAW THE ROTOR RPM DECREASE, THE GYROCOPTER DEPART CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND CRASH. NO PRE-EXISTING FAILURES OF THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME WERE FOUND AFTER THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM, RESULTING IN THE SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. THE PILOT'S LACK OF QUALIFICATION WAS A FACTOR.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03348