Hard landing Accident Knapp PACKARD SPECIAL N55851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40702

Date:Sunday 30 April 1995
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Knapp PACKARD SPECIAL
Owner/operator:Herschel John Knapp
Registration: N55851
MSN: 7017B-431
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:FAIRCHILD RANGER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheaton Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jean, NV (0L7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT OVER A DRY LAKE BED AT 20 FEET AGL. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED ABRUPTLY AND IMPACTED IN NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE. AFTER IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND SKIDDED ABOUT 150 FEET BEFORE COMING TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION. A POSTCRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR HAD BEEN SPREAD TO THE POINT OF FAILURE. THE PILOT TOLD ASSOCIATES THAT HE WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY IN JUDGING HIS HEIGHT ABOVE TOUCHDOWN. THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT SITE IS FLAT WITHOUT TREES, FOLIAGE, OR GROUND OBJECTS. THE PILOT HAD ONLY RECENTLY RESUMED FLYING AFTER 17 YEARS OF INACTIVITY. FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT SINCE 1978 WAS ON APRIL 3, 1995. BETWEEN APRIL 3 AND 7, HE RECEIVED INSTRUCTION AND A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW IN A CESSNA 205 EQUIPPED WITH TRICYCLE LANDING GEAR. DURING THAT PERIOD HE LOGGED A TOTAL OF 8.9 HOURS. HIS ESTIMATED TOTAL TIME IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT WAS 10 HOURS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged altitude and landing flare timing which resulted in a hard landing and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA176

Location