Accident Bowers Fly Baby 2 N14OP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40711

Date:Sunday 27 July 1986
Time:20:00
Type:Bowers Fly Baby 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14OP
MSN: 53
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin Center, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Painesville, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT BANKED EXCESSIVELY DURING THE LEFT TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL. OPPOSITE CONTROL INPUT WAS APPLIED, HOWEVER, THE PLT REPORTED THE 'STICK SEEMED TO HAVE NO RIGHT MOVEMENT.' FULL POWER WAS APPLIED BUT THE BANK STEEPENED SO POWER WAS REMOVED. CONTROL INPUT WAS ATTEMPTED AGAIN AND THIS TIME THE ACFT YAWED 80 DEGREES RIGHT AND THE LEFT WING LIFTED 45 DEGREES. THE ACFT THEN CONTINUED IN THE DESCENT TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PLT SUGGESTED THAT DUE TO REDUCED SPACE IN THE FRONT COCKPIT, THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER MAY HAVE RESTRICTED THE CONTROL MOVEMENT. FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY COULD NOT BE DETERMINED DUE TO THE EXTENT OF IMPACT DAMAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34292