Accident Sky Cycle 2 N33KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40712

Date:Saturday 18 June 1988
Time:16:30
Type:Sky Cycle 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N33KA
MSN: 003
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GYROPLANE WAS ON A LOCAL DEMONSTRATION flight. THE PASSENGER (PAX) STATED THE PLT TOOK OFF, CLIMBED TO APRX 500 FT AGL,DESCENDED TO APRX 20 FT AGL & MANEUVERED NEAR OBSERVERS. HE SAID THE PLT THEN ADDED POWER & INITIATED A 30 DEG CLIMB ATTITUDE. THE PAX REMEMBERED EXPERIENCING A NEGATIVE 'G' SENSATION & SAID THE PLT WAS MOVING THE STICK AROUND, TRYING TO FIND OUT 'WHERE THEY WERE.' THE GYROPLANE THEN DESCENDED & STRUCK THE GROUND. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE POWERPLANT, AIRFRAME OR FLT CONTROLS. THE PLT DID NOT HAVE THE REQUIRED ROTORCRAFT CATEGORY & GYROPLANE CLASS RATING. HIS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE REQUIRED HIM TO WEAR CORRECTING LENSES WHILE EXERCISING THE PRIVILEGES OF HIS AIRMAN CERTIFICATE. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE PLT WAS NOT WEARING GLASSES. THE GYROPLANE HAD NOT BEEN ISSUED AN AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE BY THE FAA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26017