Accident Steen Skybolt N79DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40719

Date:Friday 12 September 1997
Time:18:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:George E. Masten Iii
Registration: N79DK
MSN: 055
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4-B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adeline, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed in the experimental amateur built Skybolt from Rockford for a local flight. Witnesses reported seeing the aircraft fly straight up into the sky, roll over onto its back, and start spiraling towards the ground until impacting the ground. The propeller was twisted and had leading edge nicks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA293

Location