Accident Jurka P51D Mustang N151MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40724

Date:Sunday 24 August 1997
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Jurka P51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Marvin D. Skinner
Registration: N151MS
MSN: MLB-1
Total airframe hrs:439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFPR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, the airplane took off from runway 32 and climbed to about 500 ft above the ground, then the engine lost power. Witnesses reported that the airplane banked left in a nose high attitude, then it nosed over and spiraled or plummeted to the ground. The engine was examined after the accident. After removing the spinner, propeller, vacuum pump, and fuel pump, all which were impact damaged, the engine rotated freely. Suction and thumb compression were confirmed for all cylinders.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s); and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while starting to maneuver for an emergency landing, which resulted in loss of aircraft control (stall) and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA123