Accident Issoire PIK-30 N30PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40757

Date:Sunday 21 May 2000
Time:14:50
Type:Issoire PIK-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30PK
MSN: 719
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden-Tahoe Airport - KMNE, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MEV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While returning to land at the airport, witnesses saw the glider make a shallow approach, and touchdown outside of the airport perimeter fence. The glider became airborne and flew through a five-strand barbed wire fence. The top two strands broke the canopy and struck the pilot. Compilation of witness interviews revealed that the glider appeared too low for a normal flight pattern, and they did not think that the glider would make it back to the runway. They saw it descend to the ground approximately 50 yards short of the runway and collide with the fence. An inspection of the glider revealed no preimpact anomalies. The engine was also inspected with no discrepancies noted. A GPS unit found onboard the glider was removed and downloaded; no information was available on the unit.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision to attempt to make it back to the runway for landing after experiencing a loss of lift and not maintaining a proper descent rate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21047&key=1