Accident ICA Brasov IS-29D N91419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40765

Date:Sunday 26 June 1988
Time:15:10
Type:ICA Brasov IS-29D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N91419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Athol, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS ON THIRD FLT IN MAKE/MODEL. WITNESS STATED APPROACH WAS TOO LOW AND SLOW TO MAKE AIRPORT. ACFT MADE A TURN TO THE LEFT AND THEN TO THE RIGHT. WING DROPPED AND ACFT ENTERED STALL/SPIN TO THE RIGHT AND CONTINUED ROTATION TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26086