Accident Hughes 369HS N9179F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40777

Date:Friday 19 November 1993
Time:05:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Drug Enforcement Admin.
Registration: N9179F
MSN: 140554S
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4154 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antonia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (KSUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING DURING A NIGHT FLIR TRAINING OPERATION, THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED BELOW THE PLANNED MANEUVERING ALTITUDE AND INADVERTENTLY CONTACTED THE TERRAIN. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE PILOT'S REACTION TO THE INADVERTENT TOUCHDOWN AS AN ABRUPT RECOVERY WITH A STEEP RIGHT TURN INTO TREES. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED INVERTED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME, POWERPLANT, OR FLIGHT CONTROLS WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94GA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94GA038

Location