Accident Hughes 369HS N5410W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40783

Date:Saturday 6 July 1985
Time:11:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Rushmore Helicopters
Registration: N5410W
MSN: 900255S
Total airframe hrs:7007 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C18B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keystone, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MAIN ROTOR HUB WAS OVERHAULED BY A REPAIR STATION THAT WAS NOT AUTHROIZED BY HUGHES HELICOPTERS FOR HUB OVERHAULS. THE MAIN ROTOR HUB AND BLADES SEPARATED IN-FLT 279 HRS AFTER OVERHAUL. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A DENSILY WOODED AREA. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM REVEALED THE TORSION-TENSION STRAP PACK FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE CRACKING IN THE STAINLESS STEEL LAMINANTS. METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED EVIDENCE OF CORROSION PITTING IN THE LAMINANTS. THE CORROSION PITS WERE THE ORIGIN OF FATIGUE CRACKS. THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE NUMBER OF LAMINANT FAILURES IN ANY ONE STRAP IS 3. THE FAILED STRAP PACK CONTAINED 9 FATIGUE FAILED LAMINANTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37081