Accident Hughes 269C N9609F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40794

Date:Friday 25 September 1992
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N9609F
MSN: 700017
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:11072 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Bernstadt , KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Winchester, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A LOW ALTITUDE POWERLINE PATROL WHEN IT DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH UPSLOPING TERRAIN. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CLUTCH SPRING ASSEMBLY WAS FRACTURED, INVOLVING THE ASSEMBLY RETAINER END WHICH SEPARATED. THE RETAINER WALL WAS SEVERELY WORN WHERE THE SEPARATION OCCURRED. THE ASSEMBLY FUNCTIONS TO ENGAGE THE BELT DRIVE SYSTEM WHICH IN TURNS TRANSMITS ENGINE POWER TO THE MAIN TRANSMISSION. THE HELICOPTER HAD OVER 11,000 HOUR OF TOTAL TIME. THE LAST INSPECTION OF THE ASSEMBLY WAS ABOUT A MONTH EARLIER, DURING A 100 HOUR INSPECTION. A REVIEW OF MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED NO PREVIOUS REPLACEMENT OF THE ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION INVOLVING FAILURE TO DETECT WEAR OF THE CLUTCH SPRING ASSEMBLY, RESULTING IN THE UNCOUPLING OF ENGINE POWER TO THE MAIN TRANSMISSION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA144

Location