ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40798
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JUN-1984 |
| Time: | 1319 |
| Type: |  Hughes 269B |
| Operator: | The Geradin |
| Registration: | N9400F |
| C/n / msn: | 124-0145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Palos Verde Est, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Torrance, CA (TOA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:GND WITNESSES OBSVD HELICOPTER INTO NORMAL TURN AT 500 FT AGL FOLLOWED BY A VIOLENT RT TURN. DURING THE VIOLENT TURN THE TAIL ROTOR ASSY SEPARATED & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONED UPWARDS. THE HELICOPTER WENT INTO A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT & CRASHED. WRECKAGE EXAM DISCLOSE THE TAIL ROTOR HUB TEETERING FORK BOLT & BOTH PITCH CHG LNKS SUSTAINED OVLD FRACTURES. THE FORK ASSY SHOWED EXTENSIVE BLADE IMPACT MARKS. BOTH TAIL ROTOR BLADES TRAIL EDGES EXHIBITED ABRASIVE SIGNATURES & WERE DELAMINATED. THE TAIL SKID SEPARATED & WAS FRACTURED @ MIDSPAN & ITS LT SIDE SHOWED TAIL ROTOR BLADE RUB MARKS. METAL & CHEM ANALYSIS DISCLSD THE EPOXY BONDING MATERIAL WAS WEAKENED BY A FOREIGN SUBSTANCE. BOTH TAIL ROTOR BLADES WERE XRAYED AND PAINTED 25 FLT HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE THE PILOT HAD FLOWN A HELICOPTER WITHIN 11 MONTHS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT HAD ACCUMULATED 50 HELICOPTER FLT HRS, 15 OF WHICH WERE AS PIC. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39978