ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40822
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-MAY-1990
Time:2013
Type:Silhouette image of generic SATA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hispano HA-200 Saeta
Operator:private
Registration: N633HA
C/n / msn: E14A-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tuskegee, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(06A)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE TWIN-ENG JET ACFT & HAD PLANNED TO FLY IT IN A PYLON RACE AT AN ANNUAL FLY-IN. THE PYLON RACE WAS ABORTED DUE TO POOR VISIBILITY IN TWILIGHT HAZE. THE PLT THEN MADE 3 HIGH SPEED/LOW ALTITUDE FLY-OVERS ALONG RWY 13. DURING THE 3RD FLY-OVER, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL TO INVERTED flight. HOWEVER, WHILE FLYING INVERTED, IT BEGAN TO DESCEND. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT IMPACTED THE GND BESIDE RWY 13, WHILE ON A SE HDG. THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY IMPACT & GND FIRE; THE WRECKAGE TRAIL EXTENDED ABOUT 400 FT. WITNESSES RPRTD THE ENGS WERE RUNNING THRU-OUT THE MNVR UNTIL IMPACT. ALSO, WITNESSES RPRTD THAT WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED, THERE WAS SOME LIGHT IN THE WEST, BUT THERE WAS DARKNESS TO THE EAST. THE PLT HAD ONLY ABOUT 2 HRS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION IN THIS ACFT, NONE OF WHICH WAS IN AEROBATICS. NO OTHER FLT TIME IN THIS ACFT WAS VERIFIED, THOUGH HE HAD 2 BACK SEAT FLTS IN A SIMILAR MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT. CAUSE: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TERRAIN, WHILE PERFOMING LOW ALTITUDE, INVERTED FLIGHT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LACK OF VISUAL PERCEPTION TO THE PILOT AT DUSK (TWILIGHT), THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS AIRCRAFT AND TYPE OF OPERATION.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23065